May – ATEP Annual Awards

A celebration of Commitment, Hard Work & Passion!
On May 2nd 2014, around 140 people gathered at the Infuse Restaurant at the Hemisphere Conference Center for an evening featuring our Best 2013 Apprentices, Trainees and Hosts!

The theme was “A Touch of Glam with a Splash of Lime Green” and after MC Arron Wood kicked off the night with a quiz the night was truly underway when the first nominees were called out.
For the Best School Based Apprentice Trainee (SBAT) Award: Sam Hobbs – Auto Mechanic, Brianna-Rose Lines and Samantha Lincoln – Tourism trainees.

For the Best Junior Trainee: Georgia Suckling and Brittany Logan – Education Support trainees and Gemma Savy – Business Admin trainee.

For the Best Adult Trainee: Kim Dipple and Therese Devapriya – Education Support trainees and Soraya Nour – Production Horticulture trainee.

For the Best Community Project SBAT – Jordan Anderson – Conservation & Land Management, Asleigh Brooks – Horticulture and Brad Wyhoon – Hospitality.

The Special Recognition Award going to Tanagorn Siriwan – Horticulture.

For the Best 1st Year Apprentice: Shannon Bunworth – Landscaping, Lachlan Winter – Carpentry and Joshua Morel – Engineering.

For the Best 2nd Year Apprentice: Lachlan Betts – Engineering, Brodie Coutts – Carpentry and Ali Dad Haidari – Auto Mechanic.

For the Best 3rd Year Apprentice: David Best and Jake Timmins – Carpentry and Ahmet Yurtbasi – Bricklaying.

For the Best 4th Year Apprentice: Andrew Johnstone – Plumbing, Sam Somers – Carpentry and Andrew Lazzarotto – Electrician.

And the Best overall Apprentice for 2013: Aaron Tavcar – Carpentry.
Our Host Employers were not forgotten.

For the Best Small Enterprise Host Employer: Progress Signs, T&S Hoar P/L, Eskdale Ridge and Direct Force.

For the Best Medium Enterprise Host Employer: Kimmark Electrics and Blue Mini Cafe.

For the Best Large Enterprise Host Employer: Cameron Australasia.

And the Best overall Host Employer: Kimmark Electrics.
A special Thank you also to all our Sponsors.

The evening would not be possible without you: Chisholm Institute, Jobs Plus, GTA Vic, Skills Plus, RSEA, Franklyn Scholar, CBUS, Youth Connect, BGKLLEN, Mornington Peninsula Shire, Australian Super, iT&Beyond, RSM Bird Cameron, BJS Insurance Brokers and Nuprint Office Choice.